Privacy Statement for Sval Energi

1. The privacy statement

‍When you are in contact with Sval Energi AS (hereinafter referred to as “Sval” or “we/us”), we may collect and process certain personal data about you. In this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”), the term “you” means a person in contact with us, e.g. seeking a job at Sval, one of our consultants, employees of our suppliers or contractors, or others in contact with us due to our business activities.

The protection of personal data is important to us and we process personal data in accordance with the applicable Norwegian data protection legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This Privacy Statement provides information about how we process your personal data and the rights you have.

2. Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Sval, represented by the CEO, is the controller and thus responsible for how your personal data is processed. Our contact information:

Business registration number: 996 888 177
Adress: Jåttåvågveien 7, 4020 Stavanger, Norway
E-mail: post@sval-energi.no

3. Which personal data do we process and what is the personal data used for?

3.1 Overview
We collect and process personal data in several situations. Which personal data we collect and how they are used, will vary based on the nature of your contact with us. A description of how we process personal data in various situations and for various purposes is provided below. Your personal data will not be subject to automated decision-making or profiling. Automated decision-making is the process of making a decision by automated means without any human involvement.

3.2 Conducting our business activities and contact with you
In order to conduct our business activities, it is necessary to process personal data about persons working for our suppliers or contractors, consultants and others who provide us with services. The personal data we process for this purpose is typically contact information and other information provided in the contact with you. If you are an individual in a contractual relationship with us, the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is our contract with you. If you represent your employer, our legal basis for the processing is your consent.If you are an individual in a contractual relationship with us, such as a consultant, we retain your personal data for two (2) years after termination of the contract. If you represent your employer, we retain your personal information for three(3) years after termination of our relationship with your employer.

3.3 Statutory obligations
In some cases, we have a statutory obligation to process personal data, for example to be able to document compliance with obligations in relation to tax, accounting or legal processes. In such cases, it may be necessary to process personal data about you. As an example, it may be necessary if your name is listed on an invoice or contract with is subject to archiving obligations. The legal basis for the processing is the statutory obligation we are subject to. The personal data will be erased when the purpose of the processing is fulfilled, for example when our reporting obligation is fulfilled or when we no longer are obliged to retain the information.

3.4 Job applicants
‍In order to recruit for temporary and permanent positions in Sval, we will process the personal data we receive from you during the application process. This includes the information provided in your CV and application letter. The legal basis for the processing is your consent. For applicants who did not receive a job offer, we will retain the CV and application for twelve (12) months after the recruitment process has ended.

3.5 Our use of cookies
We use cookies on our website. Cookies are primarily used to measure traffic and optimise the service. For more information about our use of cookies, please see Cookie Policy.

4. Who do we share your personal data with?

4.1 Data processors
We will only share your personal data with companies delivering services within management, maintenance, technical solutions and similar, which may be acting as data processors on our behalf. To safeguard your rights, we have entered into data processing agreements with all our data processors, which e.g. entails that your personal data cannot be used for any other purposes than those of which we have informed you. The companies we use for these services have a corresponding duty to enter into data processing agreements with their subcontractors which ensure that they are subject to the same obligations as our service providers. Our use of data processors will not entail that your personal data will be transferred to data processors located in countries outside the EU/EEA.

4.2 Other third parties
We will not disclose your personal information to others, unless we have a valid reason for such disclosure, and there is a legal basis for it. Examples of legal basis are your consent, or that we are required by law to share the data, as well as the data being disclosed for the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement. In the event a third party is located outside the EU/EEA, the disclosure will only take place in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, for example by use of the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

5. Your rights

In connection to our processing you have, with certain reservations, several rights. You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data and receive information about the processing
Request rectification of your personal data which are inaccurate or incomplete
Request erasure of your personal data, if the legal requirements for erasure are fulfilled
Request restriction of the processing or object to the processing, if the legal requirements are fulfilled
Object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, if the legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest
Request data portability, if the legal requirements are fulfilled
Lodge a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet) if you are of the opinion that we are in violation of the data protection legislation. You can find information on how to contact Datatilsynet on their website: www.datatilsynet.no
If our basis for processing is your consent, your consent is voluntary and you can withdraw your consent at any time.

If you want to enforce one of your rights or withdraw your consent, please contact us at post@sval-energi.no.

You can read more about what your rights entail and when they apply on Datatilsynet’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.

 

6. When do we delete your personal data?

‍We delete personal data in accordance with the data protection legislation on deletion. This means that we delete the information about you when it is no longer necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the information was collected, and we do not have a statutory obligation to store the data. For more information on when we delete the personal information for each processing activity, please see section 3.

If our processing is based on your consent, we will delete the personal data when you withdraw your consent. However, we will not delete the personal data if we have other legal basis for continuing to process the personal data.

7. Security measures

We are concerned with preventing unauthorized access to and abuse of your personal data. We utilize several security measures to ensure the security of your personal data.

8. Changes

If our processing of your personal data should change, or if there are any amendments made to the data protection legislation, it may entail a change in the information provided to you in this Privacy Statement.

In the event of such changes, the Privacy Statement will be updated.